New Zealand travel guide
NZ

New Zealand

Middle-earth landscapes and Maori culture

Photo by Ollie Craig on Pexels
🗣
LanguageEnglish
💰
CurrencyNZD
🏛
CapitalWellington
☀️
Best TimeNov-Apr
🔌
Plug TypeType I (three flat pins at an angle, 230V)
🚨
Emergency111
🕐
TimezoneNZST (UTC+12) / NZDT (UTC+13) summer
AirportsAuckland AKL; Queenstown ZQN; Christchurch CHC; Wellington WLG; Dunedin DUD

New Zealand is one of the last places on earth to be settled by humans (Maori arrived around 1300 AD) and one of the most geologically young: a landscape of active volcanoes, geothermal fields, fjords, glaciers and the Southern Alps all compressed into a country the size of the United Kingdom. The islands of the North and South have been photographed more per square kilometre than any other country on earth, and the Lord of the Rings film series has made it globally synonymous with extraordinary natural landscape.

The Maori culture (te ao Maori) is a living, present culture woven into New Zealand identity: the haka, the hongi greeting, the carved meeting houses (whare) and the language are present throughout the country in a genuine bicultural relationship. The food scene has been transformed in a generation: Wellington and Auckland now have world-class restaurant cultures built on extraordinary produce.

Must-See Places in New Zealand

Milford Sound (Piopiotahi)

Milford Sound (Piopiotahi)

Fiordland, South Island

Twelve waterfalls dropping from 1,200m walls of sheer rock directly into a sea fjord: the Stirling and Bowen Falls, and the cliffs beyond them extending to the Tasman Sea. Accessible by road from Queenstown (4h) or by overnight cruise.

Queenstown & Remarkables

Queenstown & Remarkables

South Island

The adventure capital of the world: bungee jumping (AJ Hackett’s original bridge), jet boats through the Shotover Canyon, ski at The Remarkables, paragliding and the finest lake-and-mountain scenery in the southern hemisphere.

Bay of Islands

Bay of Islands

Northland, North Island

144 islands of subtropical beaches, dolphin watching and snorkelling: the Hole in the Rock (a sea arch accessible by boat through the gap), the Russell colonial village and the Treaty of Waitangi grounds.

Rotorua - Geothermal & Maori Culture

Rotorua – Geothermal & Maori Culture

Bay of Plenty, North Island

A city built on geothermal activity: sulphur-smelling streets, the Wai-O-Tapu geothermal park (Champagne Pool, the Lady Knox Geyser), and the Tamaki Maori Village for a genuine cultural hangi (earth oven) dinner.

Franz Josef & Fox Glaciers

Franz Josef & Fox Glaciers

West Coast, South Island

Two glaciers descending almost to sea level through temperate rainforest: the closest glaciers to the equator that are accessible on foot. Helicopter flights land on the ice.

Abel Tasman National Park

Abel Tasman National Park

Nelson-Tasman, South Island

A 51km coastal walk of golden sand beaches, clear teal water, seals and fur colonies: accessible by water taxi and kayak.

Tongariro Alpine Crossing

Tongariro Alpine Crossing

Tongariro, North Island

The finest one-day walk in New Zealand: 19.4km across a volcanic plateau with the Emerald Lakes (acid-coloured crater pools), Red Crater and the two active volcanoes (Ruapehu and Ngauruhoe).

Marlborough Sounds & Wine

Marlborough Sounds & Wine

Marlborough, South Island

The world’s finest Sauvignon Blanc growing region: Cloudy Bay and Hunter’s produce in a landscape of flooded valleys (the Queen Charlotte Sound) accessible by sea kayak and water taxi.

Food & Drink

🍕
Lamb & Beef

New Zealand’s grass-fed lamb and beef are among the world’s finest: free-range year-round on rolling pastures. Rack of lamb with mint jelly is the national roast.

🍧
Whitebait Fritters

Tiny juvenile fish caught in West Coast rivers, bound in egg and pan-fried: eaten on toast. Strictly seasonal (August-November). A New Zealand delicacy defended with passionate intensity.

🍼
Pavlova

A crispy-exterior, marshmallow-interior meringue topped with whipped cream and kiwifruit: both Australia and New Zealand claim its invention. The truth is disputed; the pavlova is wonderful.

🍱
Hangi

Maori earth oven cooking: meat and vegetables wrapped in leaves and cooked in a pit of hot stones for 3-4 hours. The traditional Maori feast method.

🍷
Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc

Cloudy Bay (the 1985 vintage changed global wine culture), Forrest and Dog Point: the wines that defined Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc’s gooseberry-passionfruit-capsicum style as a world benchmark.

🍺
Craft Beer (Garage Project, Yeastie Boys)

Wellington’s craft beer scene is extraordinary for a city of 200,000: Garage Project, Fork & Brewer and Golding’s Free Dive represent a beer culture punching far above its weight.

Flat White

New Zealand also claims the flat white’s invention (simultaneously with Melbourne). Wellington’s coffee culture is the country’s finest.

🍼
Hokey Pokey Ice Cream

Vanilla ice cream with small brittle honeycomb toffee pieces: the most New Zealand ice cream flavour, found in every dairy (corner shop) in the country.

Hidden Gems

Waitomo Glowworm Caves

Waitomo Glowworm Caves

🪺 A cave ceiling of 10,000 bioluminescent larvae

A boat ride through a cave under a ceiling of 10,000 Arachnocampa luminosa glowworms: a blue-green bioluminescence that resembles a star field. One of the most extraordinary natural experiences in New Zealand.

Stewart Island (Rakiura)

Stewart Island (Rakiura)

🌻 Wild kiwi sightings at night on a subantarctic island

New Zealand’s third island: 85% national park, 50+ km of tramping tracks and the highest density of kiwi in the country – wild encounters at dusk are common.

Kaikoura Coast

Kaikoura Coast

🌻 Whale watching where the Kaikoura Canyon surfaces near shore

An undersea canyon reaches close to shore here: sperm whales resident year-round, humpbacks and dusky dolphins, New Zealand fur seals and the Kaikoura Ranges behind.

Aoraki/Mount Cook

Aoraki/Mount Cook

⛰ The highest mountain in New Zealand and a Maori sacred peak

Aoraki (3,724m): the highest peak in Australasia, with the Tasman Glacier (the largest in the southern hemisphere outside Antarctica) accessible by boat on the terminal lake.

Getting There

Auckland (AKL) is the main international gateway; Christchurch (CHC) and Queenstown (ZQN) also receive international flights. Air New Zealand serves the domestic network; Jetstar competes on main routes. For trip planning, see the official New Zealand tourism portal.

From the UK & Europe
London HeathrowAir NZ / Singapore Airlines / Cathay Pacific via hub to AKL~22–24h total
London HeathrowAir NZ direct Auckland — one of world’s longest flights~17h30 via Los Angeles
Amsterdam / FrankfurtKLM / Lufthansa via Singapore or Hong Kong~23–25h

💡 Air New Zealand’s direct London–Auckland (via Los Angeles, 17h30) is the most direct routing. Singapore Airlines via Changi is the most comfortable multi-leg option — and Changi is worth a layover.

From Australia & North America
Sydney / Melbourne / BrisbaneAir NZ / Qantas / Jetstar direct to AKL~3h
Los Angeles (LAX)Air NZ / United direct to AKL~12h
San Francisco (SFO)Air NZ direct~12h30

💡 Australia is 3 hours from New Zealand — combining both in one trip is one of the most natural long-haul itineraries.

Domestic Flights
Auckland (AKL) → Queenstown (ZQN)Air NZ / Jetstar direct~1h50
Auckland (AKL) → Christchurch (CHC)Air NZ / Jetstar direct~1h30
Auckland (AKL) → Wellington (WLG)Air NZ very frequent~1h
Queenstown (ZQN) → Christchurch (CHC)Air NZ direct~1h

💡 Air New Zealand’s domestic network is excellent — very frequent Auckland–Wellington service (the busiest domestic route in New Zealand), comfortable aircraft, genuine Kiwi hospitality.

🚃Self-Drive & Ground
Auckland → RotoruaSH1 / SH5 drive~3h30
Queenstown → Milford SoundSH6 / SH94 drive through Fiordland~2h30
Queenstown → Franz JosefSH6 West Coast Highway~4h30 scenic
Christchurch → QueenstownSH1 / SH8 through Central Otago~4h30

💡 A rental car is essential for New Zealand — the country’s landscapes are only accessible by road. Rental rates from NZD 45/day; fuel is NZD 2.30–2.60/litre. Fill up in larger towns before remote drives.

Best Time to Visit New Zealand

New Zealand’s seasons are the reverse of the Northern Hemisphere. Summer (December–February) is peak season — warm, crowded, expensive. Autumn (March–May) is excellent: the tourists have left, the landscape glows, prices drop. Spring (September–November) is green and uncrowded. Winter (June–August) is ski season in Queenstown and Wanaka.

Jan
20°C (Auckland)
Peak summer + busy
Feb
21°C
Warmest month
Mar
🍂
19°C
Excellent — crowds gone
Apr
🍂
17°C
Best month
May
🌧
14°C
Cooler, good
Jun
12°C
Ski season begins
Jul
11°C
Peak ski season
Aug
12°C
Ski + spring building
Sep
🌸
13°C
Spring arrives
Oct
🌸
15°C
Good
Nov
17°C
Pre-peak excellent
Dec
19°C
Peak begins

What Does New Zealand Cost?

New Zealand is expensive by Asian or South American standards but broadly comparable to Western Europe. Petrol prices and accommodation costs have risen significantly since the pandemic.

🌺
Budget
NZD 90–130 / day
Accommodation
Hostel or holiday park cabin
NZD 35–75
Breakfast
Dairy or bakery
NZD 6–15
Lunch
Pie or fish & chips
NZD 8–18
Dinner
Pub meal or takeaway
NZD 18–35
Transport
Car hire (shared) + petrol
NZD 30–60
Attraction
Wai-O-Tapu, beach walks (many free)
NZD 15–45

A New Zealand meat pie (from a bakery or dairy/petrol station) costs NZD 5–8 and is the national convenience food — mince, cheese, steak & cheese or butter chicken are the classic flavours.

🏠
Mid-range
NZD 200–300 / day
Accommodation
3-star hotel or motel
NZD 110–200
Breakfast
Café (NZ coffee culture is excellent)
NZD 15–28
Lunch
Good café or restaurant
NZD 20–40
Dinner
Restaurant + Central Otago Pinot
NZD 60–100
Transport
Hire car + petrol
NZD 50–90
Experiences
Milford Sound cruise, glacier heli
NZD 80–300

New Zealand’s flat white coffee culture rivals Australia’s — arguably better in some cities. A flat white costs NZD 5–6 and is genuinely excellent everywhere.

💎
Splurge
NZD 500+ / day
Accommodation
Lodge or boutique hotel
NZD 250–800
Breakfast
Lodge (included)
NZD 30–60
Lunch
Upscale restaurant or winery
NZD 60–120
Dinner
Top restaurant + wine
NZD 150–300
Transport
Domestic flights + private transfers
NZD 100–400
Experiences
Heli-hiking, private lake cruise
NZD 300–1000

Blanket Bay and Matakauri Lodge above Queenstown are two of the most celebrated boutique lodges in the world — from NZD 1,000/night, but set on Lake Wakatipu with the Remarkables behind.

One Week in New Zealand

Auckland for two days, Rotorua for one, the South Island (Queenstown, Milford Sound, Franz Josef) for four. New Zealand rewards two weeks — this is the essential highlights in seven days.

Day 1Auckland
Arrive: the City of Sails

Auckland is built on 53 volcanic cones — Maunga Whāu (One Tree Hill) and Eden give panoramic views of the Waitemāta Harbour and the volcanic landscape. The waterfront Viaduct Harbour for the evening. The Sky Tower (328m) observation deck at sunset.

💡 Auckland’s restaurant scene is the best in New Zealand — particularly for Pacific Rim and Asian food. Federal Street and the Britomart precinct are the best areas.

Day 2Auckland
Waiheke Island & wine

40 min by ferry from the downtown ferry terminal: Waiheke Island is Auckland’s island in the Hauraki Gulf, with the finest wineries in the region (Stonyridge Larose is one of the best Cabernet Sauvignon producers in the Southern Hemisphere), olive oil estates and excellent beaches.

💡 The Waiheke Explorer bus does a circuit of the island’s vineyards — practical and inexpensive. Or: rent a bike and do the winery trail at your own pace.

Day 3Rotorua
Drive south: the geothermal city

3h30 drive from Auckland: Rotorua sits on a geothermal field — the town smells permanently of sulphur (Rottorua, locals call it), the ground steams, the lakes are boiling. Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland (technicolour hot pools, the Champagne Pool) and the Te Puia Māori cultural centre.

💡 The Champagne Pool at Wai-O-Tapu (57°C, 900 years old, orange-rimmed from antimony deposits) is the most extraordinary-looking body of water in New Zealand. Worth the 3-hour drive from Auckland alone.

Day 4Queenstown
Fly south: the adventure capital

1h30 flight from Rotorua or Auckland to Queenstown. Queenstown sits on Lake Wakatipu with the Remarkables mountain range behind — one of the finest town settings in the world. Bungee jumping (AJ Hackett invented commercial bungee jumping here in 1988), jet boating on the Shotover River, wine tasting in Central Otago.

💡 Central Otago Pinot Noir — grown in the world’s southernmost wine region, on schist soils at altitude — is consistently exceptional. Chard Farm, Felton Road and Mt Difficulty are the benchmark producers.

Day 5Milford Sound
Drive or fly: the eighth wonder of the world

2h30 drive from Queenstown through the spectacular Fiordland. Milford Sound (a misnomer — it’s a fjord, not a sound): 1,690m of sheer cliff face dropping directly into the water, Mitre Peak rising 1,692m from sea level. A cruise on the sound (2h, dolphin and fur seal sightings common).

💡 Milford Sound receives 7,000mm of rain annually — waterfalls appear everywhere after rain and the clouds on the peaks add to the drama. The sound is spectacular in all weather.

Day 6Franz Josef Glacier
Drive north: the glacier on the coast

4h30 drive north through the West Coast. Franz Josef Glacier flows from the Southern Alps to within 19km of the Tasman Sea — the most accessible glacier in New Zealand. Helicopter to the upper icefield for a guided walk on the glacier.

💡 The glacier has retreated significantly in recent decades — the terminal face is now at a lower elevation and the heli-hike is the only way to access decent ice. Worth doing: the upper icefield is extraordinary.

Day 7Christchurch or return
Garden city & departure

3h30 north to Christchurch (CHC) for your return flight — or fly from Queenstown (ZQN) direct for many international connections. Christchurch’s post-earthquake rebuild is an ongoing urban regeneration story — the transitional architecture and street art are worth a few hours.

💡 The Cardboard Cathedral in Christchurch (built from cardboard tubes as a temporary cathedral after the 2011 earthquake) is one of the most unusual churches in the world. It seats 700 and has excellent acoustics.

Travel Tips

🚉
Rent a campervan for the South Island

The classic South Island circuit by campervan: Christchurch, Queenstown, Milford Sound, West Coast glaciers, Marlborough. 10-14 days minimum.

Drive on the left

New Zealand drives on the left. Single-lane bridges (one car waits for the other) are common in rural areas.

🐐
Biosecurity is extremely strict

No food, plant material or soil may be imported. Declare everything at the border; fines for non-declaration are serious.

Weather can change rapidly in the mountains

New Zealand mountain weather is more unpredictable than most alpine environments. The Tongariro Crossing requires weather confirmation before starting.

😀
New Zealanders are extremely informal

Kia ora (hello/thank you) is used everywhere, by everyone.

🚉
Book Milford Sound cruise in advance

The road access to Milford Sound is a single road through a mountain tunnel, and the car park fills by 9am in summer.

🌙
Sandflies are not a metaphor

The West Coast and Fiordland have biting sandflies that require DEET insect repellent.

😀
Rugby is a national religion

The All Blacks are the most successful team in any sport over time. A match at Eden Park is a complete cultural experience.

Useful Apps

Some apps may be unavailable or require a local SIM in your destination country. Download apps before you arrive — or use a VPN set to your home country to access your home app store.
🚏
Uber

Dominant ride-hailing in Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

Free
👤
Zoomy

New Zealand’s local ride-hailing alternative — supports NZ drivers and available across major cities.

Free
🚃
AT Metro (Auckland Transport)

Auckland’s official transit app — plan bus, train and ferry journeys and top up your AT HOP card.

Free
🎭
GetYourGuide

Book Milford Sound cruises, Hobbiton tours, bungee jumping, glacier hikes and NZ adventures.

Free
👥
Uber Eats

Food delivery in Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

Free
🌝
Maps.me

Download offline maps for the South Island’s remote roads and national parks where data is patchy.

Free

Top Cities

Explore New Zealand’s top city destinations — from Wellington to Auckland, each with its own distinct character.

Nearby Countries

New Zealand sits within easy reach of several other destinations — each with a completely different character.

Content last reviewed: June 2026 by the Traveling To editorial team.
Explore More Destinations